The Knowledge Hub

TYAGARAJA

Angel Shared By Angel on 06-Jun-2018 -- 02:38 AM

Birth name: Kaakarla Tyaagabrahmam

Born: 4 May 1767

Died: 6 January 1847 (aged 79)

Genres: carnatic music


Kakarla Tyagaraja was considered one of the pioneers in the ocean of carnatic Music. Introducing the musical world to many new marvels, his Kritis are celebrated to the day.


Some of his famous songs:

Endaro Mahanubhavulu
Jagadanandakaraka
Marugelara
Sadhinchane
Dudukugala Nanne
Paalinthuvo
Endaro Mahanubhavulu
Kanakana Ruchira
Endaro Mahanubhavulu (Violin)
Thelisiramachinthanatho
Swara Raga Sudhaarasa
Dorakuna
Toli Janmamuna - Raga Bilahari - Thyagaraja
Mokshamugalada

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eb7pqvCxRSc

Rating

Flag if the content is Inappropriate/Obscene or Broken

Browse by Topic

North Indian 

Western 

South Indian 

Music Genres 

Computer 

Other 

Eastern 

Acoustic

Electric and electronic Instruments