The Knowledge Hub

CHEMBAI VAIDYANATHA BHAGAVATAR

Angel Shared By Angel on 28-May-2018 -- 05:06 AM

Birth name: Vaidyanatha Iyer

Born: 1 September 1896

Place:  Chembai, Palghat.

Died: 16 October 1974 (aged 78)

Genres: carnatic Music

Website: chembai.com

Chembai Vaidyanatha Bhagavatar was a carnatic music singer from Palakkad,  Known by his village name Chembai, or simply as Bhagavatar, he was born to Anantha Bhagavatar and Parvati Ammal in 1896, into a Tamil Brahmin family. His prominent disciples include Chembai Narayana Bhagavathar, Mangu Thampuran, Guruvayur Ponnammal, T. V. Gopalakrishnan, V. V. Subramaniam, P. Leela, Jayan and Vijayan, K. J. Yesudas and Babu Parameswaran, among others. He was awarded Sangeetha Kalanidhi in 1951

 

Some of his songs:

Ksheera Sagara Chembai Vaidyanatha Bhagavathar
Vaathapi
Endaro (Chembai Vaidyanatha Bhagavathar)
Karuna Cheivan
Rara Muralidara - Guruvayoorappan Song
Vara Narada Chembai
Raghuvara
Vathapi Ganapatim And Raghuvara
Rakshamaam
Nidhi Chaala (Chembai Vaidyanatha Bhagavathar)
Manavyala Kinchara
Agre Pasyami
Rakshamam Gambira Nattai
Samagana Vinodhini Chembai Vaidyanatha Bhagavathar
Varijadala Lochani Chembai
Endavedukondu Raghava
Sree Balasubramanyaya Chembai
Sree Mahaganapathe
Agre Pasyami – Ragamalika

 



Rating

Flag if the content is Inappropriate/Obscene or Broken

Browse by Topic

North Indian 

Western 

South Indian 

Music Genres 

Computer 

Other 

Eastern 

Acoustic

Electric and electronic Instruments