The Knowledge Hub

BIOGRAPHY OF PANDIT RAVI SHANKAR

naveennavs206 Shared By naveennavs206 on 02-Feb-2018 -- 02:48 AM

 

Background information
Birth name: Rabindra Shankar Chowdhury
Born: (1920-04-07)7 April 1920, (Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India)
Died: 11 December 2012(2012-12-11) (aged 92), San Diego, California, U.S.
Genres: Indian classical
Occupation: Musician, Composer
Instruments: Sitar, vocals
Website: ravishankar.org

Ravi Shankar, titled as Pandit ('Master'), was a composer of Hindustani Classical Music from India. He is one of the best-known musician for sitar in 20th century and many musicians throughout the world has been influenced by his works.

Recognition:
Sangeet Natak Akademi Award (1962)
Padma Bhushan (1967)
Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship (1975)
Padma Vibhushan (1981)
Bharat Ratna (1999)

Albums: Three Ragas
   Improvisations
   India's Master Musician
   In London
   Ragas & Talas
   Portrait of Genius
   Sound of the Sitar
   A Morning Raga / An Evening Raga
   In New York (EP)
   The Sounds of India
   Ravi Shankar's Festival from India
   Joi Bangla (EP)
   Concerto for Sitar & Orchestra
   Shankar Family & Friends
   Ravi Shankar's Music Festival from India
   Tana Mana
   Chants of India
   The Living Room Sessions Part 1

Books:   My Music, My Life
   Raga Mala

Rating

Flag if the content is Inappropriate/Obscene or Broken

Browse by Topic

North Indian 

Western 

South Indian 

Music Genres 

Computer 

Other 

Eastern 

Acoustic

Electric and electronic Instruments